Professional Community

Get Involved in Your Profession

Volunteer groups tackle diverse issues in the profession, provide support and expertise to AIHA® and ACGIH®, advance the science in all specialties of occupational hygiene, develop guidelines, propose standards, and provide education and training. More than 40 volunteer groups, including boards, committees, working groups, and special interest groups meet at AIHce.

Registrants with an interest in a specific committee or specialty area are welcome to attend these meetings.

To learn more about becoming a part of a professional community, visit Get Involved.

Function Names Day Start Time End Time Room Location
Academic Accreditation Committee Sunday, May 22 5:00 PM 7:00 PM Hilton, Douglass
Academic Special Interest Group Tuesday, May 24 2:00 PM 4:00 PM Hilton, Peale C
Aerosol Technology Committee Tuesday, May 24 5:00 PM 6:00 PM Hilton, Tubman
AIHA State of Affairs Monday, May 23 6:30 AM 7:45 AM Hilton, Key Ballroom 10
AIHF Board of Trustees Meeting Tuesday, May 24 4:00 PM 5:00 PM Hilton, Marshall
Biological Monitoring Committee Sunday, May 22 6:00 PM 7:00 PM Hilton, Marshall
Biosafety and Environmental Microbiology Committee Sunday, May 22 5:00 PM 6:00 PM Hilton, Tilghman
Career and Employment Services Committee Wednesday, May 25 5:00 PM 7:00 PM Hilton, Blake
Communication and Training Methods Committee Monday, May 23 2:00 PM 4:00 PM Hilton, Peale C
Computer Applications Committee Tuesday, May 24 10:30 AM 12:30 PM Hilton, Key Ballroom 11
Confined Spaces Committee Monday, May 23 2:00 PM 4:00 PM Hilton, Peale B
Construction Committee Wednesday, May 25 10:00 AM 12:00 PM Hilton, Tubman
EASC Dermal Team Monday, May 23 10:30 AM 11:30 AM Hilton, Marshall
EASC Math Modeling Team Tuesday, May 24 10:30 AM 11:30 AM Hilton, Marshall
Engineering Industry Special Interest Group Monday, May 23 10:30 AM 11:30 AM Hilton, Douglass
Entrepreneur Special Interest Group Monday, May 23 2:00 PM 4:00 PM Hilton, Peale A
Environmental Issues Committee Monday, May 23 10:30 AM 12:30 PM Hilton, Ruth
Ergonomics Committee Monday, May 23 6:00 PM 8:00 PM Hilton, Tubman
Exposure and Control Banding Committee Tuesday, May 24 3:00 PM 5:00 PM Hilton, Key Ballroom 4
Exposure Assessment Strategies Committee Sunday, May 22 5:00 PM 7:00 PM Hilton, Ruth
Fellows Special Interest Group Wednesday, May 25 4:00 PM 6:00 PM Hilton, Peale
Green Building Working Group Tuesday, May 24 2:00 PM 4:00 PM Hilton, Carroll B
Hazard Prevention and Engineering Controls Committee Tuesday, May 24 10:30 AM 12:30 PM Hilton, Key Ballroom 10
Healthcare Working Group Sunday, May 22 5:00 PM 7:00 PM Hilton, Latrobe
Incident Preparedness and Response Working Group Monday, May 23 2:00 PM 3:30 PM Hilton, Ruth
Indoor Environmental Quality Committee Wednesday, May 25 2:00 PM 4:00 PM Hilton, Poe
International Affairs Committee Monday, May 23 2:00 PM 4:00 PM Hilton, Key Ballroom 7
Ionizing Radiation Committee Tuesday, May 24 4:00 PM 6:00 PM Hilton, Ruth
Joint EASC/S&S Exposure Assessment Team Wednesday, May 25 2:00 PM 4:00 PM Hilton, Brent
Joint Industrial Hygiene Ethics Education Committee (JIHEEC) Tuesday, May 24 3:00 PM 5:00 PM Hilton, Blake
Laboratory Health and Safety Committee Monday, May 23 6:00 PM 8:00 PM Hilton, Carroll
Legal Issues Committee Monday, May 23 2:00 PM 4:30 PM Hilton, Key Ballroom 9
Local Section Officer Training Session Tuesday, May 24 2:00 PM 3:30 PM Hilton, Peale AB
Local Sections Council Business Meeting Wednesday, May 25 10:30 AM 12:30 PM Hilton, Holiday Ballroom 1
Management Committee Tuesday, May 24 2:00 PM 4:00 PM Hilton, Latrobe
Mark of Excellence Breakfast Wednesday, May 25 6:30 AM 8:00 AM BCC (Baltimore Convention Center), Ballroom
Mentoring and Professional Development Committee Tuesday, May 24 10:30 AM 12:30 PM Hilton, Holiday Ballroom 2
Mining Working Group Wednesday, May 25 4:00 PM 5:30 PM Hilton, Paca
Minority Special Interest Group Monday, May 23 2:00 PM 4:00 PM Hilton, Johnson B
Nanotechnology Working Group Tuesday, May 24 2:00 PM 4:00 PM Hilton, Holiday Ballroom 1
Noise Committee Tuesday, May 24 6:00 PM 8:30 PM Hilton, Holiday Ballroom 1
Non-Ionizing Radiation Committee Tuesday, May 24 2:00 PM 4:00 PM Hilton, Johnson B
Occupational and Environmental Epidemiology Committee Tuesday, May 24 4:00 PM 6:00 PM Hilton, Brent
Occupational and Environmental Medicine Committee Monday, May 23 11:30 AM 12:30 PM Hilton, Peale C
Oil and Gas Working Group Wednesday, May 25 2:00 PM 4:00 PM Hilton, Carroll 
Protective Clothing and Equipment Committee Monday, May 23 2:00 PM 4:00 PM Hilton, Blake
Publications Committee Tuesday, May 24 10:30 AM 11:30 AM Hilton, Blake
Real Time Detection Systems Committee Monday, May 23 10:30 AM 12:30 PM Hilton, Johnson A
Respiratory Protection Committee Monday, May 23 6:00 PM 8:30 PM Hilton, Paca
Risk Assessment Committee Monday, May 23 2:00 PM 4:00 PM Hilton, Latrobe
Safety Committee Tuesday, May 24 4:00 PM 6:00 PM Hilton, Paca
Sampling and Laboratory Analysis Committee Tuesday, May 24 2:00 PM 4:00 PM Hilton, Tubman
Social Concerns Committee Monday, May 23 10:30 AM 12:30 PM Hilton, Latrobe
Stewardship and Sustainability Committee Tuesday, May 24 10:30 AM 12:30 PM Hilton, Holiday Ballroom 1
Student Local Section Council Business Meeting Tuesday, May 24 11:00 AM 12:30 PM Hilton, Latrobe
Student Poster and Awards Ceremony Wednesday, May 25 12:30 PM 1:00 PM Expo Hall
Students and Early Career Professionals Committee Wednesday, May 25 10:00 AM 12:00 PM Hilton, Paca
Toxicology Committee Wednesday, May 25 3:00 PM 5:00 PM Hilton, Tilghman
Volunteer Group Officer Training Session Wednesday, May 25 2:30 PM 4:00 PM Hilton, Holiday BR 2